Skip to main content

Parrot Species · South-west Africa (Namibia, Angola)

Peach-faced Lovebird

Small African parrot named for mutual preening — popular but needs a companion.

By the WARN Research & Conservation TeamChecked against IUCN Red List & CITES sourcesLast updated

Very small10–80 years depending on speciesPair-bonded
Peach-faced Lovebird parrot — Small African parrot named for mutual preening — popular but needs a companion.

In brief

The Peach-faced Lovebird is a tiny African parrot named for mutual preening between pair-bonded birds — roughly 15 cm long with peach face, blue rump and green body. Its defining trait is intense pair bonding and active temperament in a small package. Wild birds inhabit arid woodland in Namibia and Angola; captive colour mutations are numerous but wild populations remain Least Concern.

Peach-faced Lovebird: At a Glance

Key facts about the Peach-faced Lovebird parrot species
Origin South-west Africa (Namibia, Angola)
Size Very small (50 g)
Typical weight 45–55 g (1.6–1.9 oz); compact and agile
Lifespan 10–80 years depending on species
Plumage Wild-type: green body with peach-orange face and throat, blue rump, grey feet. Captive mutations include lutino, pied, violet, orange-faced and Dutch blue. Lovebirds carry nesting material tucked into rump feathers — a distinctive behaviour among parrots. Smooth feathers with minimal powder down.
Temperament Pair-bonded, active, nippy
Conservation note Best kept in compatible pairs rather than singly — lovebirds bond intensely and may reject human interaction when paired, or become aggressive and lonely when kept alone. Suits owners with a large cage, daily flight time and tolerance for nippy behaviour during hormonal periods. Not ideal as a child's hands-on pet without supervision.

History & Origins

Peach-faced lovebirds inhabit dry woodland, scrub and semi-desert of south-west Africa — Namibia, south-west Angola and north-west South Africa. They nest in sociable colonies in tree cavities and cliff crevices, carrying strips of bark and grass tucked into rump feathers. European aviculture began in the nineteenth century; selective breeding produced dozens of colour mutations from the mid-twentieth century onward. Wild trapping for export occurs locally but has not yet threatened overall population status. CITES Appendix II listing applies to international trade. Lovebirds earned their common name from the mutual preening and close physical contact of pair-bonded birds. Despite small size, they are bold, active and can deliver surprisingly strong bites when territorial or hormonal.

Peach-faced Lovebird Fun Facts

  • Lovebirds carry nesting material in rump feathers — unique among parrots and visible in wild breeding colonies.
  • Peach-faced lovebirds can live 12 to 15 years with good care despite their small size.
  • Wild flocks visit waterholes in arid Namibia during drought in hundreds.
  • Nine lovebird species exist in Africa and Madagascar; peach-faced is the most common in aviculture.

Peach-faced Lovebird Common Health Issues

Conditions seen more often in this breed, and how owners and vets help manage them. This is general guidance, not veterinary advice — always speak to your vet.

Egg binding in females

Retained eggs cause straining, weakness and death if untreated. Common in reproductively active females on calcium-poor diets.

Care: Emergency avian vet care is required. Prevent with dietary calcium, limit breeding triggers and avoid constant nest-box access.

Nutritional deficiencies

Seed-only diets cause vitamin A deficiency, poor feather quality and weakened immunity in lovebirds.

Care: Offer pelleted base with fresh greens daily. Cuttlebone supports calcium for breeding females.

Avian chlamydiosis

Chlamydia psittaci causes respiratory disease, lethargy and green droppings. Lovebirds may carry the bacterium subclinically.

Care: Test new birds before introduction. Treatment requires extended antibiotic courses under avian vet supervision.

Parrots belong in the forest

Every parrot species in this guide is threatened by habitat loss or the illegal pet trade. A gift to WARN helps fund parrot rescue, anti-trafficking work and customs training in Brazil and Colombia.

Peach-faced Lovebird FAQs

Should Peach-faced Lovebirds be kept alone or in pairs?

Pairs are strongly recommended — single lovebirds often develop behavioural problems unless you provide many hours of daily interaction. Paired birds may prefer each other over human contact.

Are Peach-faced Lovebirds good for beginners?

Their small size is deceptive — lovebirds are bold, nippy and need experienced handling. Budgerigars or cockatiels are gentler entry points for novice keepers.

How much space do lovebirds need?

Minimum 60 cm wide cage for a pair with daily out-of-cage flight. They are active climbers and chewers needing destructible wood daily.

Can Peach-faced Lovebirds talk?

Some individuals learn short phrases, but lovebirds are not renowned talkers. They communicate with chirps, whistles and body language.

What causes egg-binding in female lovebirds?

Calcium deficiency, obesity and excessive egg production cause egg-binding — a life-threatening emergency. Provide cuttlebone and consult an avian vet at first signs of straining.